Disclaimer

Terms of Use

Welcome to mccPILOTLOG, we are honored with your interest !

This page covers your rights and your obligations in relation to using our services. The Terms of Use comprise the following :

  • Definitions
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Return Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Infringement Policy
  • DMCA Policy

The Terms of Use are posted on 22 May 2018 and become effective on 25 May 2018. Using any of our services constitutes your acceptance of the Terms of Use as outlined below.

If English is not your mother tongue and/or you have problems in understanding the following Terms of Use, we encourage you to seek assistance from any person that is native English speaking.  You may also contact us for clarification. We’ll be more than happy to assist you, as good as we can !

We reserve the right to change any part of the Terms of Use without prior notice. The changes will be displayed on this webpage. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, any material changes to the Terms of Use after such notice has been posted. Continued use of any of the Services after any such changes constitutes the acceptance of the new Terms of Use.

Should you not agree with the modified Terms of Use, you should immediately stop using the Services and submit a request to close your account and delete your personal data. You will then receive a prorated refund for the remaining period of the paid subscription, if any.

Definitions

  • We : MCC bvba is a private company that develops, owns, publishes and supports the mccPILOTLOG software suite. MCC bvba is headquartered in Belgium, with offices across Europe and Asia, hereinafter named “we” (“us”, “our”, “ours”, “ourselves”).
  • You : Any person that downloads the Software or any person that creates / registers an account with mccPILOTLOG becomes a user of the Services, hereinafter named “you” (“your”, “yours”, “yourself”).
  • Devices : The mccPILOTLOG Software runs on desktop, laptop, smart phones and tablets hereinafter named the “Devices”.
  • Website : mccPILOTLOG.net is the website associated with the Software, hereinafter named the “Website
  • Cloud : mccCLOUD.net is the cloud server that support the Software, hereinafter named the “Cloud”. The servers are located in Belgium.
  • Customer Support : support.mccpilotlog.net is an online knowledge base with solution articles, answers to frequently-asked-questions, video tutorials, user guides, and other documentation, that come together with the human helpdesk, all together hereinafter named “Customer Support”.
  • Services : The combination of the Software, the Website, the Cloud, the Trademark and Customer Support is hereinafter named the “Services”.

 

Terms and Conditions

License Agreement

You should carefully read all Terms of Use of this agreement prior to installing or using the Services. Downloading, installing and/or using any parts of the Services indicate that you accept all Terms of Use (Terms and Conditions, Return Policy, Privacy Policy, Infrigement Policy, DMCA Policy) and as such become a legal binding agreement between you and us. If you do not agree with our terms, you should not use any part of the Services and not register an account with mccPILOTLOG.

If you are accessing or using the Services on behalf of a company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you are an authorized representative of that entity and have the authority to bind such entity to this License Agreement, in which case the term “you” shall refer to yourself and that entity together.

As part of the registration process, you have to identify a user name, email address and a password that will be used to set up your user account with mccPILOTLOG. We reserve the right to refuse registration of, or to suspend or cancel, to access the Services for any reason, including if you violate the terms and conditions set forth in this License Agreement.

You accept all risks associated with the use of the Services. We makes no warranties expressed or implied, with respect to the Services, their merchantability, or their fitness for any particular purpose. Should the Services or any part thereof prove defective, you assume the entire cost of all support, repair and/or correction.

The Services are not endorsed, affiliated or approved by any airline company nor any aviation authority. You may contact your employer and/or the local aviation administration to obtain such approval, based on the use of the Services. You should not use the Services if the Services, or similar software products or services, are prohibited by your employer or by the local authorities ! By using the Services, you confirm to have obtained all legal permissions from the local authorities and all contractual permissions from your employer to using the Services !

Children at the age of 14 or under are not entitled to use the Services. Unfortunately, we cannot check whether you are a minor and therefore we advise parents or guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent minors’ data from being processed through mccPILOTLOG. If you are older than 14 years but under 18 years of age, you may use the Services only if you possess legal parental or guardian consent, and if you are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this License Agreement.

You agree that all notices, including those required by law, are sent to you by e-mail, in lieu of postal mail or registered mail. All messages are sent to the e-mail address that is associated with your mccPILOTLOG account. You are self-responsible for updating the e-mail address when there is a change, and for making sure that our messages are not blocked by any spam filter.

Proprietary Rights

All rights, title and interest including, but not limited to, copyright, the Trademark and other intellectual property rights in and to the Software (including but not limited to all files, graphics/images, and documentation) are owned by us. Such rights are protected by international copyright laws and treaty provisions. We retain all rights not expressly granted herein. We grant to you a personal, non-exclusive, non-assignable and non-transferable license to download, install and run the Software and to use the Services.

You authorize us to store and to access all Personal Data, as defined above. Personal Data, including all database back-ups and all images, is and remains your sole property. We do not claim any ownership to your Personal Data, nor we claim the right to reproduce any media content that is posted by you.

You explicitely authorize us to use your Flight Data for testing and further development of the Software. All Personal Data is treated confidential. We shall never distribute Personal Data to third parties.

You may choose to submit comments, suggestions and new ideas regarding the Services. By submitting such comments, suggestions or new ideas, you agree that its disclosure is gratuitous, unsolicited and without restriction and will not place us under any fiduciary or other obligation. You agree that we are free to disclose the idea on a non-confidential basis to anyone, or otherwise use the idea without any additional compensation to you. You acknowledge that, by acceptance of its submission, we do not waive any rights to use similar or related ideas previously known to us, or developed by our employees, or obtained from sources other than you.

Disclaimer of Warranties

We have made reasonable checks of the Services to confirm that it will perform in normal use on compatible equipment substantially as described in the current specifications for the Services. However, due to the inherently complex nature of software and the wide variety of platforms (Windows®, Mac®, iOS®, Android®, BlackBerry®), we cannot warrant that the Services are error free, that the Services operate without interruption or that the Services are compatible with the hardware and the OS version (Operating System) from your Devices.

It is very likely that the Services do contain errors (software bugs), which may result in an interruption of the Services, the display of wrong numbers and calculations, or (worst case scenario) in the loss of Personal Data. In case you experience any error or issue, contact Customer Support as soon as possible.

The Services are therefore provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Without limiting the foregoing, we (including our subsidiaries and licensors) do not warrant that the content is accurate, reliable or correct; that the Services meet your expectations or legal requirements; that the Services are continuously available at any particular time or location, uninterrupted or secure; that any defects or errors will be corrected; or that the Services are free of viruses or other harmful components. You use the Services at own risk. Any content that is downloaded by, or obtained through the use of the Services, is received at your own risk. You are solely responsible for any damage to the Devices or loss of data that results from using the Services.

We cannot be held responsible for any issues caused by poor, limited or restricted internet connection. It is possible that the Services do not work properly or do not work at all in certain regions in the world, either due to lack of internet or due to poor, limited or restricted internet connection. You agree that whenever the Services appear non-functional due to poor, limited or restricted internet connection, we are not liable and you cannot request any refund of the paid subscription.

Limitation of Liability

In no event we will be held liable for indirect, incidental or consequential costs nor damages (including, but not limited to, loss of Personal Data, invalid or missing data, late show-up for work, missed flight connections, loss of income, loss of business information, business interruption, termination of your employee contract, or any other damage or costs) arising out of the installation of, the use of or the inability to use the Services, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages. At all times, you shall use official sources provided by the airline company or your employer as sole reference for flight planning, operation and data registration.

We will not be held liable should you use the Services, while the use of the Services or similar tools, is prohibited by your employer. At all times, you must strictly adhere to the rules and code of conduct of your employer, and the laws from the country of your residence. You take full responsibility in this matter, and you guard us against any claim from your employer or any third party.

The Software is available for free download from our website, from iTunes®, from Google® Play®, from Windows® Store® , from Blackberry® World® and from Amazon®, all under the account of MCC bvba. Software installer packages available through other websites must be considered illegal copies that may harm your computer ! We cannot be held responsible for any damage that results from downloading software through other websites or sources.

We take reasonable measures to protect Personal Data in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access. However, you must understand that, despite our efforts, no security measures for data storage or data transmission are 100% safe against hacking and/or abuse. You understand and acknowledge that you provide all Personal Data at own risk ! In no event we will be held liable for any leak of confidential or private information of Personal Data through hacking, phishing or spying by third parties.

Taking into account that the Services are being used by tens of thousands of users worldwide, with many different nationalities, cultures and religions, you shall be respectful when using communication and transmission channels of the Services, and when recieving Profile Data from other registered users. You shall not transmit any content that creates or may create a risk of harm, loss, damage, physical or mental injury, emotional distress, disability, disfigurement, physical or mental illness or dead, to any other user of the Services or to any other person or property. You shall not transmit any content that is unlawful, harmful, abusive, racially or ethnically offensive, defamatory, infringing, invasive of personal privacy or publicity rights, harassing, humiliating to other people (publicly or otherwise), libelous, threatening, or otherwise objectionable, any content that contains any information that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships. You shall not post any content that violates third-party rights of any kind, including and without limitation, any Intellectual Property Rights, rights of publicity and privacy, or copyright.

We cannot be held liable for any infringement by you on the here above listed prohibitions. We and the Services act as a passive conduit for online distribution and publication of any content posted by you. We do not monitor in-app chat communications. You take full responsibility for all content transmitted via the Services. We cannot be held responsible for any insulting, offensive or humiliating messages that are posted by other registered users. Should you notice any non-respectful transmission, do contact our Customer Support straight away.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless us and our subsidiaries, agents, managers, and other affiliated companies, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising from the use of and access to the Services, including any data or work transmitted or received by you; any violation of any term of this License Agreement, including without limitation, breach of any of the representations and warranties above; violation of any third-party right, including without limitation any right of privacy, publicity rights or Intellectual Property Rights; violation of any law, rule or regulation of any country; any claim or damages that arise as a result of any of your posted content or any that are submitted via your account; or any other party’s access and use of the Services with your unique username, password or other appropriate security code.

Suspension of Use

We may temporarily or permanently terminate, suspend, or otherwise refuse to permit access to the Services without prior notice and liability, if, in our sole determination, you are considered to be violating any of the Terms of Use, including but not limited to any of the following actions :

  • attempting to interfere with, compromise system integrity or security or decipher any transmissions to or from the Cloud or the Website
  • interfering with the proper working of the Services, attempt to bypassing the measures we use to prevent or restrict access to the Services, breach or otherwise circumvent any security or authentication measures
  • probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system or network associated to our Services
  • performing actions that impose, or may impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Cloud, or uploading invalid data, viruses, worms, or other harmful software through the Services
  • attempt to access, tamper with, or use non-public areas or parts of the Services, or shared areas of the Services you haven’t been invited to
  • impersonating another user or otherwise misrepresenting any affiliation with a person or entity, conducting fraud, hiding or attempting to hide the real identity
  • sending unsolicited communications, promotions or advertisements, or spam to other users of our Services
  • abuse referrals or promotions with regard to your subscription
  • sell our Services on our behalf, without explicit authorization
  • publish or share materials that are unlawfully pornographic or indecent, or that contain extreme acts of violence
  • advocate bigotry or hatred against any user of the Services, or to any other person or group of people based on their race, religion, ethnicity, sex, gender identity, sexual preference, disability, or impairment
  • violate the law in any way, including storing, publishing or sharing material that’s fraudulent, defamatory, misleading or copyrighted
  • violate the privacy or infringe the rights of others

We reserve the right, without any obligation, to monitor and interfere in disputes between you and other registered users.

Return Policy

The Services provided through mccPILOTLOG are subscription based. We reserve the right to change the subscription fee without prior notification. The new subscription fee will then apply to the first next subscription period after the current running period.

You can free download and install the Software, and you can make free use of some parts of the Services. The free use of the Services are limited in time, limited in the amount of Flight Date, limited accessibility to the features, or any combination thereof.

You may cancel your paid subscription at any time. We have a no-refund policy. Refunds are only issued if required by law. For example, individual users living in the European Union have the right to cancel their paid subscription within 14 days of signing up for, upgrading to or renewing a paid account.

In case the Software or the Services are defective, we shall offer support and try to fix the defect, without any guarantees or obligations. You cannot obtain any refund when a part of the Services is defective or is removed. Paying for the Services issues an electronic user license only, no physical goods are shipped.

You understand and you agree that we may stop the Services at any time, without reason, without prior notice and without any refund or restitution.

Privacy Policy

Company | Who are we ?

We (MCC bvba) are a privately held, privately financed and consistently profitable company with headquarter in Belgium, and offices across Europe and Asia. You can reach out to us through the Contact form on the Website, straight from the Software, via e-mail to  support@mccpilotlog.net  and through several social media channels.

Your Personal Data is processed by our company. This policy explains why and how we collect and store Personal Data and your rights in relation thereto. This policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – Europe).

Type of Data | What data do we collect from you ?

We limit the collection of your Personal Data to what is necessary for performing the contractual agreement between you and us, and what is necessary to comply with legal obligations we face.

We collect different types of Personal Data, namely :

  • Technical Data
  • Flight Data
  • Current Position Data
  • Profile Data / Identity Information
  • Financial Data

Whenever you use the Software or visit the Website, we may collect:

  • Technical Data : information associated with the device you use, such as the type of device, your IP address, browser type, time, current geographical location and operating system;
  • Flight Data : information on your flying activity, such as your flight history, your planned flight schedule, your current trip, personal notes that you enter, license and proficiency expiry dates, images and documents that you submit;
  • Current Position Data : information about your current position based on the use of GPS;
  • any other Personal Data you choose to provide to us.

Whenever you fill-out the User Profile in the Software, fill-out the contact form on the Website or contact us through the Software, via e-mail, phone, chat or social media, we may collect:

  • Profile Data and basic Identity Information you provide to us, such as: your name, function, airline company, employee ID, gender, date of birth, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, Facebook account, Linked-In account, interests, carpooling, login credentials for the airline crew portal, a picture of yourself;
  • the Content of your communication and the technical details of the communication message itself (with whom you correspond at our end, date and time, etc.);
  • your preferences regarding receiving our e-mail communications, such as newsletters, promotions, advertisements, etc.
  • publically available information of your profile on social media, when you use that channel to contact us;
  • any other Personal Data you choose to provide to us.

When you purchase physical goods, virtual goods or services, we additionally collect :

  • Minimal Financial Data that is needed for completing your order or purchase.

Data Collection | How do we collect this data ?

Basic identity information and Profile Data are manually registered by yourself when you create an account with mccPILOTLOG. Profile Data can be left blank at your discretion, knowing that this may render some functions of the Services inoperative (e.g. we need your city of residence to enable carpooling). Depending on the Software module that you use, we may also receive Personal Data about you directly from your employer.

Basic identity information may also be provided to us when you choose to login to our Website or Software by using third party sign-in services, such as Facebook®, Google®, Twitter®, Linked-In® or any other Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook® Connect give you the option to post information about your activities to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Flight Data is manually or semi-automatically inserted by yourself when you actively use the Software, either by manually logging records, either by importing your company’s flight roster in electronic format or through the airline company’s crew web portal. We confirm that the Software does not collect any data from the airline company web-portal, other than the planned flight roster and historical flight records. Depending on the Software module that you use, we may also receive flight data from you directly from and with consent of your employer.

With your prior consent, Current Position Data is retrieved through GPS location from your mobile Devices, or by analyzing your flight schedule.

Technical Data is received as soon as you connect your Devices with your account. Technical Data is collected through built-in automatic background processes on the Website, the Software and the Devices that you use.  We use analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Software on your Device. These tools record information such as how often the application is used, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data and application malfunctions. Anonymized data is  automatically send to us with the sole purpose of monitoring the Software and fixing bugs. The same analytic data and a copy of the local database, is received by us when you contact Customer Support straight from the Software application. The files are then attached to the e-mail message that you send.

Financial Data is received as soon as you confirm your order on-line for purchasing any of our services.  In this regard, online payments are handled by third party payment service providers, typically Apple® iTunes®, Google® Play® Services, Paypal® or Mollie®. You find the Privacy Policy of these parties on their official websites.

We will never contact you with a request to submit your credit card number or any other sensitive financial data.  Should you receive such request, consider the message as illegal and do not reply !  Instead forward the message to our Customer Support for investigation.

Purpose | Why do we collect your data ?

The collection and processing of your Personal Data is necessary for performing the contractual agreement between you and us, and is also necessary to allow us to comply with legal obligations.

We process your Personal Data ( Profile Data, Identity Information, Technical Data, Flight Data, Current Position Data, Financial Data ) to provide you in a personalized and efficient way with the information and services you request from us through the Software, the Website, social media, via e-mail, phone or chat.

In addition, Profile Data is also used to enable communication and synchronization between you on the one side, and other registered users or your employer on the other side.

Flight Data is collected with the sole purpose of returning that data back to you in a display-friendly format, to monitor your flight proficiencies and to alert you when your qualifications or documents expire.

Current Position is used for logging takeoff and landing times, to store your car parking position, to meet-up with other registered users during your layover in outstation, for emergency alerting services and other localization services offered through the Software.

Technical Data is used only for the purpose of investigating and resolving bugs with the Software and the Services.

Financial Data is used for, and only while completing your order.  We do not store this information.

We additionally process your Personal Data to comply with legal obligations and to comply with any reasonable request from competent law enforcement agents or representatives, judicial authorities, governmental agencies or bodies, including competent data protection authorities.

We may process your Personal Data for marketing purposes, in especially to provide you with targeted communications, promotions, offers and other advertisements.  By consenting to our processing of your Personal Data for sending you communications, promotions, offerings, newsletters and other advertisements via e-mail or other person-to-person electronic communication channels, you agree that we are allowed to process your Personal Data for this purpose in the manner and under the conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Unless you are an existing customer who has already purchased similar goods or services from us and who we wish to target with our own marketing material, we will only send you communications, promotions, offerings, newsletters and other advertisements via e-mail or other person-to-person electronic communications channels if (and only if) you have explicitly consented to receive such communications, promotions, offerings, newsletters and other advertisements.

Data Storage | Where do we store your data ?

From a geographical point of view, we process your Personal Data first and foremost within the European Economic Area.

However, in order to process your Personal Data for the purposes outlined above, we may transfer your Personal Data to third parties that are located outside Europe. Each entity outside Europe that processes your Personal Data shall be bound to observe adequate safeguards with regard to the processing of your Personal Data.

To provide you with the Services, we store, process and transmit Personal Data to different locations around the world, and outside the country of your residence. When transferring data from the European Union, the European Economic Area, and Switzerland, we rely upon a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts with third parties, in line with the European Union – United States and the Swiss – United States Privacy Shield Frameworks.

From a technical point of view, your Personal Data is stored in the Cloud, with a local copy on the Devices that you use to access our Services, visit the Website or run the Software.

Data Protection | How do we protect your data ?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your Personal Data safe from unauthorized access or theft, as well as accidental loss, tampering or destruction.

Access by our personnel, or third party processors, will only be on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict confidentiality obligations and discretion.

You understand, however, that safety and security are best efforts obligations only, which can never be guaranteed.  We have the obligation to inform you immediately about any data breach, should this ever occur.

We have implemented generally accepted modern standards of technology and operational security in order to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, alteration or destruction. Nevertheless, you must note that :

  • we have limited control over Personal Data installed on your Devices. You are fully responsible yourself for any malware or security breach that occurs on the Devices that you use !
  • internet data transmissions can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure, despite encryption technologies that we have implemented to protect your data
  • e-mail and chat communication with Customer Support is never secure

To this aim, we have appointed an internal Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will supervise the processing of Personal Data, taking stock of data processing and advising on technology and security.

If, in spite of the above, you suspect that your data is not properly secured, has been misused or if you believe that we do not adequately guarantee the correct processing of Personal Data, please address your concern immediately to the Privacy Officer via support@mccpilotlog.net  .

 

Data Recipients | Who else has access to the data you provide us ?

We do not distribute or sell your Personal Data to third parties, or to other users, for the purpose of marketing or data mining.  We do share basic information about your Personal Data to partners that provide services under the Trademark, as far as needed for rendering those services.

We do not share your Personal Data with any third parties without your prior consent, except where necessary for the performance of this agreement or where required to do so by law, in especially :

  • We do pass some part of your Personal Data to other companies that we rely on to providing you with the Services of the contractual agreement. In especially services for handling secure payments with online orders, for handling support tickets, for storing large amounts of electronic cloud data, for chat messaging, and for other functions that are part of the Software, the Website or Customer Support. These third party processors are only allowed to process your Personal Data on behalf of our company upon explicit written instruction of our company. We warrant that all third party processors are selected with due care and are obliged to observe the safety and integrity of your Personal Data, in line with the European General Data Protection Regulations.
  • It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law or other legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies, or to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or to protect the security or integrity of our Services.
  • Your Personal Data may be transmitted upon our own initiative to the police or the judicial authorities as evidence or if there are justified suspicions of an unlawful act or crime committed by you through your registration with or use of the Software, the Website, social media or other communication with us.
  • We may be required to collect and transmitted your Personal Data to the financial institution or payment service provider to allow your financial institution and the payment service provider to comply with their legal obligations, such as obligations under applicable anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing legislation.

Only with your explicit and prior consent, we may also share your Personal Data with third parties which are not necessarily part of the Services that we offer to you, such as social media.

We may process your Personal Data for the preservation of the legitimate interests of our company, our partners or a third party if and when your registration with or use of the Software, the Website, social media or other communication channels can be considered ;

  • a violation of any applicable terms of use or the intellectual property rights or any other right of a third party,
  • a threat to the security or integrity of the Software, the Website, social media or other communication channels,
  • a danger to the Software, the Website, social media or other communication channels or any of our company’s or our subcontractors’ underlying systems due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or
  • in any way hateful, obscene, discriminating, racist, slanderous, spiteful, hurtful or in some other way inappropriate or illegal.

We may process your Personal Data for informing any third party in the context of a possible merger with, acquisition from/by or demerger by that third party, even if that third party is located outside the European Union.

We may carry-over your Personal Data to another company, in case that company acquires the Software and the Services that we offer to you today. Any other entity which buys us, or part of our business, will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise with your approval.

Data Access | How can you access the data that we hold about you ?

You can review, edit and delete all Personal Data yourself, either through the Software, or through the Cloud.

You can also send your request for access, correction, limitation or deletion to Customer Support. To establish the legitimacy of your request, we do ask you to send a copy of your identification (your passport, identity card or company badge) along with the request. We will then respond to your request as soon as possible.

Data Retention | How long do we keep hold of your data ?

We keep hold of your Personal Data, as long as you continue using the Services. This is valid for free users and for users with a paid subscription.

In case you stop using the Services, all Personal Data remains safely stored on the Cloud for a period of 18 months. This period is to make sure your data is still available should you not be using our services for any reason whatsoever and then decide to continue using or return back to our Services. After this period of 18 months (550 days of inactivity), all Personal Data (including all backups and other files) is automatically deleted and your account with mccPILOTLOG is permanently removed.

Chat messages are automatically deleted after 100 days, regardless of your account being active or not active.

Your Personal Data are furthermore only processed up until time where you withdraw your consent for processing them. Note that withdrawal of consent may imply that you can no longer use or restore the whole or part of the Software or the Services.

Besides automatic deletion of your Personal Data, you can manually delete your Personal Data, at all times, as explained below.

Data Removal | How can you delete your account and your data ?

You can cancel your account and delete all Personal Data from the Cloud at any time, while the Services are still being used or when the Services are no longer used, either through the ‘Delete My Account’ function on the Cloud, or by sending a request to Customer Support.

You must delete Personal Data from your Devices yourself, by using the software un-install function on each Device.

You have the right to obtain a free copy of all Personal Data when you stop using the Services. You can obtain that copy straight from the Cloud or by sending a request to Customer Support. It speaks for itself that you must request and obtain this copy before your Personal Data is deleted from the Cloud !

Privacy Rights | What are your rights about the data we hold about you ?

You have the right to request access to all Personal Data processed by us pertaining to you. You have the right to receive from us, in a structured electronic format, all Personal Data you have provided to us or that we have collected about you.

You have the right to ask that any Personal Data pertaining to you that are inaccurate, is corrected, free of charge. If a request for correction is submitted, such request shall be accompanied of proof of the flawed nature of the data for which correction is asked.

You can also review, edit and delete Personal Data yourself through the Software and the Website at any time, through the ‘Delete my account’ function or by sending to Customer Support.

You have the right to withdraw your earlier given consent for processing your Personal Data.  You have the right to object (refuse) any kind of commercial messages (direct marketing), alerts or other notifications that we send to you.

You have the right to “be forgotten”, that is, you have the right to request that Personal Data pertaining to you will be deleted if they are no longer required in light of the purposes which are outlined above or if you withdraw your consent for processing them. However, you need to keep in mind that a request for deletion will be evaluated by us against overriding interests of our company or any other third party, and against legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders which may contradict such deletion.

You have the right to export and transmit your Personal Data to another company (controller), even if that company is in competition with us.

Instead of deletion you can also ask that we limit the processing of your Personal Data, if and when :

  • you contest the accuracy of that data,
  • the processing is illegitimate, or
  • the data are no longer needed for the purposes which are outlined above, but you need them to defend yourself in judicial proceedings

You have the right to oppose the processing of Personal Data if you are able to prove that there are serious and justified reasons connected with his particular circumstances that warrant such opposition. However, if the intended processing qualifies as direct marketing, you have the right to oppose such processing free of charge and without justification.

An e-mail or chat message requesting to exercise a right shall not be construed as consent with the processing of your Personal Data beyond what is required for handling your request. Such request should clearly state and specify which right you wish to exercise and the reasons for it if such is required. It should also be dated and signed, and accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity.

If you wish to submit a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, you can contact Customer Support for all data subject rights matters.

We will promptly inform you of having received this request. If the request proves valid, we shall notify it as soon as reasonably possible and at the latest thirty (30) days after having received the request.

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for multiple subsequent requests for access or modification that are appear to be submitted for causing nuisance or harm to our company.

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Data, please address your concern immediately to the Privacy Officer via support@mccpilotlog.net .

If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you can file a complaint with the data protection authority in Belgium (Europe). For more information, visit http://www.privacycommission.be.  All costs associated with such complaint are at the expense of yourself.

Data Analytics | Statistical Analysis, Marketing, Direct Mailing

We may use anonymized Personal Data to perform statistical and graphical analysis, reports, create video tutorials and other documentation for editorial or commercial use, with the purpose of improving or further developing the Software, the Website and Customer Support.  We shall not use any images or pictures from you, without your prior written approval.

With your prior consent, we will contact you through e-mail with support information, notifications about the Services (or a breakdown of the Services), newsletters and commercial offers.

We will never contact you through phone call, video call or postal mail for the purpose of Direct Marketing.

Commercial (Direct Mailing) messages are in line with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). You can modify your preferences through the Notifications page in the Cloud, or by sending a request to Customer Support.

Other Data | Referral Program

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Services, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Website and create an account with us.

We store the information about your friend for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.  The information is automatically deleted after a period of 90 days.

You or your friend may contact us through the Contact form on the Website to request that we remove this information from our database, which we will then do so.

Children | Parental Control

We do not intend to solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not enter information on this site or engage our Services.

If you believe a child of yours under the age of 18 has entered Personal Information please contact us through the Contact form on the Website to request to have the data about your child removed and terminate the child’s account.

Cookies Policy

What are Cookies ?

Cookies are small files containing some information about you or your preferences, that are placed on your Device by and when using the web browser. Cookies are used to enhance your internet experience.

Cookies can be temporary (session cookies), which terminate when you close the browser, and/or persistent (permanent cookies), which remain on your computer until manually deleted.

Refusing Cookies

You have the right to refuse cookies. Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you do not want us to deploy cookies to your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.

Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use the Website. Rejecting cookies from the Website does not negatively affect the Services that we provide to you.

Website Links

The Website, e-mails and other notifications, and the Software may contain links to and from websites of other companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you must know that these websites govern their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any other website you visit, prior to submitting any Personal Data !

Website Widgets

The Website, e-mails and other notifications, and the Software may include Social Media features, such as the “Facebook Like” button, the “Share This” button or other interactive mini-programs (widgets). These features may collect data about you, such as your IP address, which pages you are visiting on our site.  These features may also set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website or our Cloud. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the company providing it.

Infrigment Policy

Copyrights

All content included in or made available through our Services, such as the mccPILOTLOG logos, text, graphics, images etc. is the property of MCC bvba and is protected by European, United States and international copyright laws. You may not copy, imitate or use the content without our prior written consent.

Trademark

Our name, logos, slogans trademarks, whether registered or unregistered may not be used without our specific written consent to do so. mccPILOTLOG is a trademark in the Europe and United States (registration pending).

Any other trademarks not owned by us that appear in our Services are the property of its respective owner, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by us. Nothing included in the websites should be construed as granting by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on the mccPILOTLOG websites without our written permission or such third party that might own the trademark. Misuse of the Trademarks is prohibited. We will enforce our intellectual property rights, including civil and criminal proceedings, as appropriate.

License and Access

All rights not expressly granted to you in the Terms of Use are reserved and retained by us. You may not use any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) without our express written consent. You may not misuse our Services.

If you are aware of any third party who is using the our name or logo without our consent, or who is claiming to sell or market our Services without our consent, or who displays misleading information about being affiliated with us, please notify us immediately.

DMCA Policy

Copyrighted Material

We respect the copyright and the intellectual property rights of others and we expect you to do the same. When using our Services, you may not distribute any material that is protected by copyright or intellectual property rights, without having explicit authorization by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.

In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, we will respond expeditiously to claims of copyright infringement committed using the mccPILOTLOG services when such claims are reported to us.

Submit a Claim

If you are a copyright owner, authorized to act on behalf of one, or authorized to act under any exclusive right under copyright, please do report alleged copyright infringements taking place on or through our Services or our Websites, by completing the DMCA [Notice of Alleged Infringement] form here. Upon receipt of your notice, we will immediately take whatever action we deem appropriate, including removal of the challenged content from the Website.